--Copyright covers both publishe
[…] (Unregistered copyright owners can only sue for actual damages). Statutory damages can range $200 to $150,000, depending on various factors, particularly whether the infringement was willful or unintentional. 17 U.S.C. section 504(c). Because actual damages are so often difficult to prove in copyright infringement cases, registered copyright owners often opt for statutory damages instead.
But the statutory damages option is limited by Section 412(2), which bars recovery of statutory damages for "any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of registration, unless such registration is made within three months after first publication of the work." 17 U.S.C. section 412(2). The purpose of this provision, of course, is to encourage prompt copyright registration. Court have determined that this section also encourages potential infringers to check the Copyright Office's database before taking action. See, e.g. Johnson v.